Continuity Teams

The following Continuity Teams began working on May 1, 2020 to focus on strategic crisis planning for fall 2020 semester.

We are interested in your ideas as we respond to the COVID-19 pandemic and prepare to reopen for the fall. All members of the Framingham State University community with a Framingham.edu email address are invited to share their ideas about planning and managing through the COVID-19 pandemic at: C19suggestions@framingham.edu.

Purpose: To provide planning for the provision of a strong academic experience for students regardless of the nature of the learning environment/platform (online, hybrid, fully on campus) in fall 2020.

Convener: Ellen Zimmerman: Interim Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs

Members:
1. David Baldwin: Associate Dean, Student Development
2. Lissa Bollettino: Associate Professor, History
3. LaDonna Bridges: Associate Dean of Academic Success and Director of CASA
4. Margaret Carroll: Dean of Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics
5. Katelyn Christopher: Executive Assistant to the Vice President Division of Academic Affairs
6. Emilce Cordeiro: Professor Spanish and Department Chair World Languages
7. Kristen Corey: Applications Analyst for Information Technology Services
8. Marc Cote: Dean of the College of Arts and Humanities
9. Susan Dargan: Dean of Social and Behavioral Sciences
10. Jane Decatur: Executive Director of International Education
11. Catherine Dignam: Associate Professor and Chair Chemistry and Food Science
12. Lisa Eck: Professor and Chair-elect English
13. Millie Gonzalez: Emerging Technologies and Digital Services Librarian
14. Scott Greenberg: Associate Provost and Interim Dean of Education
15. Chris Gregory: Associate Dean for Academic Affairs and Director of Advising
16. Haewon Ju: Associate Professor and Chair-elect, Department of Fashion Design and Retailing
17. Lauren Keville: Director of Student Retention and Graduation Success
18. Bonnie Mitchell: Dean of the Library
19. Susan Mullaney: Professor and Chair Nursing Department
20. Yaser Najjar: Dean of Graduate Studies
21. Jerusha Nelson-Peterman: Associate Professor and Department Chair, Food and Nutrition
22. Mark Powers: Registrar
23. Robin Robinson: Director of Education Technology and eLearning
24. Pamela Sebor-Cable: Assistant Professor
25. Sandra Shaw: Associate Director of Education Placement and Licensure
26. Jeremy Spencer: Dean of Enrollment Management
27. Patricia Thomas: Associate Professor and Department Chair, Business Management and Business and IT


Purpose: To respond to the impact of COVID-19 on administrative operations and ensure the long-term financial well-being and operational capacity of the university.

Convener: Dale Hamel: Executive Vice President of Finance, Administration and Technology

Members:
1. Patricia Bossanage: Director Office of Grants and Sponsored Programs
2. Peg Charbonnier: Executive Assistant, Executive Vice President for Administration, Finance, and Information Technology
3. John Chenier: Assistant Dean of Admissions/Director of Operations and International Recruitment
4. Glenn Cochran: Associate Dean of Students, Student Life and Director Residence Life
5. Noelle Fournier: Director, Danforth Art School
6. Scott Greenberg: Associate Provost and Interim Dean of Education
7. Gregory Halfond: Professor and Chair History
8. Patrick Laughran: Associate Vice President and Chief Information Officer
9. Carla Minchello: Director of Financial Aid
10. Sara Mulkeen: Manager of Digital Communications and Interactive Media
11. Yaser Najjar: Dean of Graduate Studies
12. Erin Nechipurenko: Assistant Vice President of Human Resources
13. Judy Otto: Associate Professor and Department Chair Geography and Environmental Studies
14. Rachel Trant: Assistant Vice President of Finance and Business Services
15. Patricia Whitney: Assistant Vice President of Facilities and Capital Planning

Purpose: To identify and make recommendations to address overarching issues that have an impact on the University’s re-engagement of students and employees in an environment that contains restrictions due to the existence of the COVID-19 in our society.

Convener: Ann McDonald: Chief of Staff, General Counsel and Secretary to the Board of Trustees

Members:
1. Ben Alberti: Professor, Sociology
2. Margaret Carroll: Dean of Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics
3. Aline Davis: Professor Biology and Department Chair Biology
4. Marcie Dineen: Area Director, Office of Residence Life
5. Carey Eggen: Deputy Director, Athletics
6. Maureen Fowler: Director, Environmental Health and Safety Coordinator
7. Ilene Hofrenning: Director, Health Center
8. Dan Magazu: Director of Communications
9. Desmond McCarthy: Professor English and Department Chair English
10. Larry McKenna: Associate Professor and Chair, Physics and Earth Science
11. Brad Medeiros: Chief of Police
12. Erin Nechipurenko: Assistant Vice President of Human Resources
13. Meg Nowak Borrego: Dean of Students
14. Mark Powers: Registrar
15. Dawn Ross: Director, Career Services and Employer Relations
16. John Santoro: Deputy Chief of Police
17. Tammy Till: Manager Financial Controls
18. Rachel Trant: Assistant Vice President of Finance and Business Services

Purpose: To begin contingency planning for continuity of instruction through the Fall semester and beyond as necessary.

Convener: Patrick Laughran: Associate Vice President and Chief Information Officer

Members:
1. Vikky Angelico: Academic Success Coordinator
2. Patricia Bossanage: Director, Office of Grants and Sponsored Programs
3. Marsha Bryan: Director of Administrative and Student Information Systems
4. Kate Caffrey: Assistant Professor and Chair-elect, Communication Arts
5. Steve Courchesne: Instructional Designer
6. Roy Galang: Information Security Officer
7. Sandy Hartwiger: Associate Professor, English
8. Lorretta Holloway: Vice President for the Division of Enrollment and Student Development
9. Kay Kastner: Student Support Initiatives
10. Bonnie Mitchell: Dean of the Library
11. Robin Robinson: Director of Education Technology and eLearning
12. Deb Saks: Director of Service Management and Campus Technology
13. Chamara Sandaradura: Coordinator of ITS Business Operations
14. Paul Yalowitz: Associate Professor, Department Chair Arts
15. Ellen Zimmerman: Interim Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs
16. Mike Zinkus: Director of Network Services and Systems Administration

Purpose: To identify and create alternate methods for recruitment and enrollment activities in response to anticipated restrictions to traditional in person services.

Convener: Jeremy Spencer: Dean of Enrollment Management

Members:
1. Kathleen Brosnihan: Assistant to the Dean of Enrollment Management
2. Averil Capers: Director of Marketing
3. Ally Chisholm: Academic Success Coordinator – Tutoring and Workshops
4. Susan Dargan: Dean of Social and Behavioral Sciences
5. Jane Decatur: Executive Director of International Education
6. Shayna Eddy: Associate Dean of Admissions
7. Brooklyn Famosi: Business Analyst for Enrollment Management
8. Vincent Ferraro: Associate Professor and Chair, Sociology
9. Eric Gustafson: Vice President of Development and Alumni Relations
10. Kay Kastner: Coordinator of Student Support Initiatives
11. Lauren Keville: Director of Student Retention and Graduation Success
12. Greg Knott: Assistant University Registrar for Student Records Management and Transfer Articulations
13. Sue Lanzillo: Associate Director of Financial Aid
14. Rachel Lucking: Assistant Dean for Campus Engagement
15. Larry McKenna: Associate Professor and Chair, Physics and Earth Science.
16. Jeff McMaster: Director of Student Accounts
17. Mike Merriam: Assistant Dean/Director of Graduate and Continuing Education Recruitment
18. Yaser Najjar: Dean of Graduate Studies
19. Aynsley Rosenbaum: Football Coach and Assistant Director of Athletics

Purpose: To retain and create sense of community and belonging with current and new students and their families.

Convener: Lorretta Holloway, Vice President for the Division of Enrollment and Student Development

Members:
1. LaDonna Bridges: Associate Dean of Academic Success and Director of CASA
2. Connie Cabello: Vice President of Diversity, Inclusion and Community Engagement
3. Averil Capers: Director of Marketing
4. Marc Cote: Dean of the College of Arts and Humanities
5. Stephanie Crane: Associate Director of Residence Life
6. Danielle Donovan: Assistant Dean of Admissions
7. Carey Eggen: Deputy Director, Athletics
8. Sara Gallegos: Director of Student Involvement and Leadership Development
9. Mike Harrison: Assistant Professor, Marketing
10. Meg Nowak Borrego: Dean of Students
11. Nicole Rossi: Associate Professor and Chair-elect, Department of Psychology & Philosophy
12. Alex Thibeault: Executive Assistant to the Vice President, Division of Enrollment & Student Development
13. Ben Trapanick: Director, New Student and Family Programs