Steering Committee

CELTSS Steering Committee for AY 2021-2022:

Santosha Adhibhatta, Physics and Earth Science
Kim Arditte Hall, Psychology and Philosophy
George Bentley, Geography
Maria Bollettino, History (CELTSS Assistant Director)
Joanne Britland, World Language
Kate Caffrey, Communication, Media, and Performance
Seunghye Cho, Fashion Design & Retailing
Jennifer DeLeon, English
Zhenguang Gao, Computer Science
May Hara, Education (CELTSS Director)
Rongbing Lui, Accounting, Economics, and Finance
Vinay Mannam, Chemistry and Food Science
Jim McQuaid, Sociology
Matt Moynihan, Math
Sarah Mulhall Adelman, History
Abelard Newell, Library
John Palabiyik, Management and Business & IT
Anya Peters, Nursing
Cara Pina, Biology
Robin Robinson, Education Technology Office
Erika Schneider, Art and Music
Dave Smailes, Political Science
Folashade Solomon, Education
Brian Souza, Food and Nutrition
Zahra Tohidinia, Marketing

Non-Voting Steering Committee Members:

Amy Knapp, Biology (Mentoring Director)

Subcommittees:

Events Subcommittee
Subcommittee members are responsible for developing and organizing workshops, reading groups, and other events during the academic year.

Events Subcommittee Members
Maria Bollettino
Zhenguang Gao
Matt Moynihan
Abelard Newell
Anya Peters

Funding Subcommittee
Subcommittee members review all requests for funding and make recommendations to Vice President of Academic Affairs.

Funding Subcommittee Members 
Kate Caffrey
Jennifer DeLeon
May Hara
Jim McQuaid
Erika Schneider
Brian Souza

Grants Subcommittee
Subcommittee members work with the Office of Grants & Sponsored Programs to facilitate coordination between CELTSS and that office, as well as explore grant opportunities for faculty and librarians.

Grants Subcommittee Members
May Hara
Cara Pina
Folashade Solomon

Lyceum & Distinguished Faculty Subcommittee
Subcommittee members organize annual events for Distinguished Faculty honorees as well as the Lyceum, including review of proposals, creating a program, and promoting the events.

Lyceum & Distinguished Faculty Subcommittee Members
George Bentley
Maria Bollettino
Joanne Britland
Vinay Mannam
Zahra Tohidinia

Programming Subcommittee
Subcommittee members plan and execute the January Day and A Day in May events, including soliciting and reviewing proposals, creating programs, and publicizing the events.

Programming Subcommittee Members
Maria Bollettino
May Hara
Rongbing Lui
Vinay Mannam
Sarah Mulhall Adelman
Robin Robinson

Student Conference for Research and Creative Practice Subcommittee
Subcommittee members plan and coordinate the event in collaboration with the Department of Fashion Design and Retailing and other relevant departments. This includes collecting abstracts, organizing the program, and publicizing the event.

Student Conference for Research and Creative Practice Subcommittee Members
Kim Arditte Hall
Seunghye Cho
May Hara
Zahra Tohidinia

Website Subcommittee
Subcommittee members review and maintain the CELTSS website and work with Library staff on the Digital Commons archive.

Website Subcommittee Members
George Bentley
May Hara
John Palabiyik
Dave Smailes